Does Arizona allow a tangible personal property memorandum?

Arizona appears to expressly allow a tangible personal property memorandum by statute. Specifically, Arizona Rev Stat § 14-2513 (2016) states:

A. Notwithstanding section 14-2503 relating to holographic wills, a will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property other than money and not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will.

B. To be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing shall either be in the testator's handwriting or be signed by the testator and shall describe the items and the devisees with reasonable certainty.

C. The writing may be:

1. Referred to as one to be in existence at the time of the testator's death.

2. Prepared before or after the execution of the will.

3. Altered by the testator after its preparation.

4. A writing that has no significance apart from its effect on the dispositions made by the will.



Disclaimer: As estate planning is dependent on your specific situation and jurisdiction, you should contact an attorney to obtain advice regarding planning in your state. The above information is for informational purposes only.