Does Colorado allow a tangible personal property memorandum?

Colorado appears to allow a tangible personal property memorandum by incorporation by reference. Specifically, Colorado Rev. St. A. § 15-11-510 states:

A writing in existence when a will is executed may be incorporated by reference if the language of the will manifests this intent and describes the writing sufficiently to permit its identification.


Disclaimer: As estate planning is dependent on your specific situation and jurisdiction, you should contact an attorney to obtain advice regarding planning in your state. The above information is for informational purposes only.