Does Missouri allow a tangible personal property memorandum?

Missouri appears to expressly allow a tangible personal property memorandum by statute. Specifically, Missouri Rev.Stat. § 474.333 states:

A will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money, evidences of indebtedness, documents of title, securities and property used in trade or business. To be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing must either be in the handwriting of the testator or be signed by the testator, must be dated and must describe the items and the devisees with reasonable certainty. The writing may:

(1) Be referred to as one to be in existence at the time of the testator's death;

(2) Be prepared before or after the execution of the will;

(3) Be altered by the testator after its preparation; and

(4) Be a writing which has no significance apart from its effect upon the dispositions made by the will.



Disclaimer: As estate planning is dependent on your specific situation and jurisdiction, you should contact an attorney to obtain advice regarding planning in your state. The above information is for informational purposes only.