Does New Jersey allow a tangible personal property memorandum?

New Jersey appears to expressly allow a tangible personal property memorandum by statute. Specifically, New Jersey § 3B:3-11 states:

A will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money. To be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing must be either in the handwriting of the testator or be signed by the testator and must describe the items and the devisees with reasonable certainty. The writing may be referred to as one to be in existence at the time of the testator's death; it may be prepared before or after the execution of the will; it may be altered by the testator after its preparation; and it may be a writing which has no significance apart from its effect upon the dispositions made by the will.


Disclaimer: As estate planning is dependent on your specific situation and jurisdiction, you should contact an attorney to obtain advice regarding planning in your state. The above information is for informational purposes only.